Iced coffee drink with whipped cream, caramel drizzle and cinnamon sticks

Dutch Bros Golden Eagle: Sugar-Free Orders, Customization and Recipe

The Dutch Bros Golden Eagle is a coffee, with a sweet, creamy blend of bold espresso and velvety textures that creates a truly smooth experience. Known for its signature mix of espresso, half-and-half, and caramel sauce, topped with whipped cream and a drizzle of caramel, the Golden Eagle is one of the most beloved drinks…


The Dutch Bros Golden Eagle is a coffee, with a sweet, creamy blend of bold espresso and velvety textures that creates a truly smooth experience. Known for its signature mix of espresso, half-and-half, and caramel sauce, topped with whipped cream and a drizzle of caramel, the Golden Eagle is one of the most beloved drinks available in iced, hot, and blended.

Compare Golden Eagle sizes and versions in our Dutch Bros calorie calculator.

Dutch Bros Golden Eagle

With just the right balance of espresso and the sweetness of vanilla and caramel, it offers a smooth, satisfying start to the day. Whether you prefer iced, hot, or blended, the Golden Eagle Dutch bros bring unique attraction in every form. With customizable sweetness levels and milk options, you can modify it to your preferences, making it your own anywhere.

This flexibility allows fans to enjoy it continually, and it has become famous for loyal customers and new visitors to Dutch Bros. With its delicious taste, the Golden Eagle every sip, is a high-quality drink. They are available in three different sizes small medium and large and their price depends on their size and location.

Golden Eagle Dutch bros price

Dutch bros golden eagle prices are mentioned in the below:

SizeAvailable CaloriesPrice
Small (12 fl oz)Hot, iced, and blendSee nutrition table below$ 3.00 0r $ 4.49
Medium (16 fl oz or 24 fl oz)Hot, iced, and blended570 hot / 460 iced (official, medium)$ 3.50 or $ 4.99
Large (24 fl oz or 32 fl oz)Hot, iced, and blendedSee nutrition table below$ 4.50 or $ 5.99

Nutritional facts of golden eagle Dutch bros

The Dutch Bros Golden Eagle offers a variety of flavors in three sizes: Small (16 oz), Medium (24 oz), and Large (32 oz). Each size presents its flavor concentration and fullness, and prices may vary based on location and size. With options for customization, the Dutch Bros Golden Eagle chai has become a versatile favorite on the Dutch Bros menu.

For those choosing the Large (32 oz) size contains Golden Eagle Dutch bros calories, fat, sugar, protein, and caffeine. This combination offers a filling and satisfying blend for those looking to indulge in a flavorful coffee experience.

However, if you’re watching your sugar intake or have specific dietary restrictions, it’s wise to review the ingredients or consider customizing the drink to better suit your needs. With options to reduce sugar or adjust milk choices, the Golden Eagle can be tailored to be both delicious and mindful of your health preferences.

Golden EagleSizeCaloriesFat (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)Caffeine (mg)
Regular, hotMedium57039341495
Regular, icedMedium46027391095
Zero Sugar Added, hotSmall370279996
Zero Sugar Added, hotMedium52039131396
Zero Sugar Added, hotLarge600451516192
Zero Sugar Added, icedSmall230145596
Zero Sugar Added, icedMedium370279996
Zero Sugar Added, icedLarge460331112192

Source: official Dutch Bros Nutritional Guide. Small and large sizes of the regular Golden Eagle are not shown here; check the Dutch Bros app for those. Extra shots, milk swaps and toppings change the numbers.

Dutch bros golden eagle recipe

Ingredients

Vanilla syrup

Expresso shot

Half and half

Caramel sauce

Coating

iced

How to make Dutch bros golden eagle

To make a golden eagle Dutch bros recipe Start by brewing two espresso shots for a 16oz medium-sized drink (adjust to your liking). In a glass, add 2 tablespoons of vanilla syrup and 2 tablespoons of caramel sauce. For a classic, Dutch Bros-level sweetness, keep these measurements but feel free to reduce them if you prefer it less sweet. Pour in the freshly brewed espresso, stirring well to blend the caramel into the coffee and create a smooth, rich base.

Next, add 3/4 cup of half-and-half to the glass, giving the drink its signature creamy texture. Fill with ice, leaving just a little room at the top, and then drizzle caramel over the ice for a final touch.

Your homemade Golden Eagle is ready to enjoy! Give it a gentle stir, sip, and savour the perfect balance of creamy sweetness and bold espresso.

Dutch bros golden eagle customisation option

Feel free to twist this recipe to suit your taste preferences small adjustments can make a big difference in flavor, and you might find a new favorite version.

For a lower-sugar option, consider dialing down the syrups and caramel sauce, and try almond milk for a lighter alternative. Just note that almond milk will add a different flavor of its own.

If you’re going for a dairy-free option, oat milk is a fantastic choice since it brings a creamy texture without altering the taste too much.

Want to use cold brew instead Simply swap out the espresso with one cup of cold brew, and reduce the milk since cold brew has a bit of water content.

If the drink is too sweet, reduce each syrup to 1 tablespoon (or even 1/2 tablespoon for a more intense coffee profile) and use just 1/2 cup of milk.

Add in 1/2 tablespoon of each syrup at a time until it’s just right for you.

Sugar free golden eagle Dutch bros

DrinkStyleAvailable
Sugar-free golden eagleBreveA rich, creamy coffee crafted with half-and-half

Ingredients

  • Bold Espresso: Delivers an intense, full-bodied coffee flavour.
  • Sugar-Free Vanilla Syrup: Adds a smooth, aromatic vanilla taste without added sugars.
  • Sugar-Free Caramel Sauce: Provides a buttery, caramel flavour without the calories of traditional caramel.

Available in Forms

  • Hot: Perfect for a classic, warming experience.
  • Iced: Refreshing and chilled, ideal for warmer days.
  • Blended: Smooth and frothy, with an almost dessert-like texture.

Dutch bros golden eagle Calories

The official Dutch Bros Nutritional Guide lists the medium Golden Eagle Zero Sugar Added at 520 calories hot and 370 calories iced, with 13 g and 9 g of sugar. That is much less sugar than the regular medium Golden Eagle (34 g hot, 39 g iced), but the calories stay fairly high because the drink is made with half-and-half.

Sweeteners Used:

A blend of sucralose and stevia delivers sweetness without the calories, ensuring a full-flavour experience.

Nutritional Benefits:

The Sugar-Free Golden Eagle is a go-to for those reducing sugar intake, monitoring calorie consumption, or managing diabetes, providing a flavourful coffee experience without added sugars.

Iced golden eagle Dutch bros

The Iced Golden Eagle from Dutch Bros is a refreshing blend of smooth espresso, creamy half-and-half, and a swirl of vanilla and caramel syrup, a sweet indulgent treat. Ideal for warmer days, this drink balances the richness of espresso with a cool, creamy texture, making it both satisfying and inspiring. Its layered flavors and just-right sweetness have made the Iced Golden Eagle a choice for coffee lovers who crave refreshing and delicious.

Availability

The Golden Eagle at Dutch Bros is a continuous favourite, available on the menu no matter the season. You can find this at any Dutch Bros location, making it easy to enjoy whether in town or on the road. While prices vary slightly by location, a large Dutch bros Golden Eagle drink typically averages around $5.50, offering great value for a rich and satisfying drink.What is Dutch Bros Golden Eagle?

The Golden Eagle is one of the Dutch Faves. See our guide to every Dutch Faves drink for the rest of the lineup.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *